ML20213F617
[…] In deciding questions of privilege, judges may become aware of information of extreme relevance and yet be precluded because the information is privileged, from relying on the information in reaching a decision.

With respect to the treatment of information, the proposed amendments do not depart markedly from existing NRC practice. Although they differ in certain respects, the new procedures are consistent with I 2.744 of the Commission's Rules of Practice, which relates to the production of NRC records and documents and has been in effect since 1972. Section 2.744 authorizes a presiding officer, in those cases in which the Executivo Director for Operations objects to the production of a record or document, to request that the record or document "be produced for the in camera inspection of the presiding officer, exclusively, . . . and only to the extent necessary to i

determine-- (emphesis supplied)

I

"(1) The relevancy of that record or document;

"(2) Whether the document is exempt from disclosure under 5 2.790; .

1 1

_. . _ _ . _~ .

"(3) Whether the disclosure is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding;