ML20215D693
[…] B. Interest and Standing

. 1. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. I 2239(a), provides, in pertinent part:

In any proceeding under [the] Act, for the granting, suspend-ing, revoking, or amending of any license or construction per-mit ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the

-,____._-_,,.._,~-,,-,-_--,m,__ . . - _ _ _ .

O proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

Section 2.714(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provides that

"[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene." b Thus the pertinent inquiry under Section 189a of the Act and 10 C.F.R. I 2.714(a) of the regulations is whether Petitioners have alleged an interest which may be affected by the operating license amend-ment proceeding.