ML20214Q492
[…] 7 C. Interest and Standing.

Statutory and Regulatory Requirements.

Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42

' U.S.C. 5 2239(a), provides, in pertinent part:

1 In any proceeding under [the] Act, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

Section 2.714(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provides that 4

"[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene."1 Thus the pertinent inquiry under Section 189a of the Act and 10 C.F.R. 6 2.714(a) of the regulations is whether Petitioners have alleged an interest which may be affected by the operating license amendment proceeding.