ML20206K608
[…] ~

provisions will .ot be able to be incorporated into policies by the time required in the rule. In response to these coments and related petitions for rulemaking, the Conctssion has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the implementation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, September 19,1988).

However, since this rulemaking action was not completed by October 4,1988, the Comission is issuing a temporary exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) until completion of the pending rulemaking extending the implementationdatespecifiedin10CFR50.54(w)(5)(1),butnotlaterthan April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall comply with the provisions of such rule.

III.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, ano are consistent with the comon defense and security." Further, Section 50.12(a)(2) provides inter alia, "The Comission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exempt'.1 would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."