ML20207J704
[…] At the time of the applicants' request, Section 50.12(a), provided in pertinent part:

The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or~upon its own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and will not endanger life or property or the common defense and security and are otherwise in the public interest.

Effective January 13, 1986, Section 50.12 was amended in several respects. The above-quoted portion of subsection (a) now reads:

(a) The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part, which are --

(1) Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security.

50 Fed. Reg. 50,764, 50,777 (1985).

0 h

67 Through the vehicle of a motion to reopen the record to allow it to introduce a new contention, OCRE sought to challenge the exemption request as unauthorized by law.164 The Licensing Board denied the motion.165 We concur in that result.