ML20155H537
[…] Appeal Brief at 17-18. NWC, however, ignores section 2.2, which states:

Each subpart other than subpart G sets forth special rules applicable to the type ofproceeding described in the first section ofthat subpart. Subpart G sets '

forth general rules applicable to all types of proceedings except rule making, and should be read in conjunction with the subpart governing a particular proceeding.

10 C.F.R. g 2.2 (emphasis added). Moreover, section 2.3 states that "(i]n any conflict between a general rule in subpart G of(Part 2] and a special rule in another subpart or other part of[10 C.F.R.] applicable to a particular type of proceeding, the special rule governs." 10 C.F.R. 6 2.3 Both 10 C.F.R. 2.714 and @ 2.718 are general rules in Subpart G, and, therefore, section 2.3 does not apply. As section 2.714 is not a "special rule"in a subpart other than Subpart G, it does not govern.