ML20154H209
[…] Notice of Filing at 6. Section 2.108(c) simply provides the procedure for the Staff to file a motion requesting a ruling on whether an application should be denied if an applicant fails to respond to an RAI, and does not set any substantive standard, as Petitioner would lead the Board to believe. The controlling provision is 10 C.F.R. I 2.108(a), which authorizes, but does not require, ,

the Staff to deny an application if an applicant fails to provide such information on a timely basis. l Section 2.108(a) states that "[t]he Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation . . . may deny an application if an applicant fails to respond to a request for additional information within thirty (30)

, days from the date of the request, or within such other time as may be specified." 10 C.F.R. I 2.108(a)(emphasis added).