ML20127K117
[…] must have stariding to intervene (or, as referred to in i 2.714(a) of the

' Commission's rules, an "interast" in the proceeding), (2) the petitioner must identify the aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to 4

-which it wishes.to intervene, and (3) at least fifteen days prior to the 1/' Petition For Leave To Intervene-Of John F. Doherty,-dated April 25, 1985(" Petition").

I DR

/

u.

p'

,. 2-first prehearing conference to be held in'the proceeding the petitioner mustLsubmit 'at least one acceptable contention for litigation.

A. . Interest and Standing
Section 2.714(a)(2)'of the Commission's Rules of Practice requires that a. petitioner.must " set forth with particularity the interest of the pet.itioner in the proceeding, how that interest may be affected by'the results 'of the' proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner *should be

-. permitted to. intervene." Judicial tests of standing.are to be applied in NRC1 cases and, accordingly, for a petitioner-to satisfy this " interest"~

forL" standing test" it must be.found that: (1).an injury to the peti-

tioner has occurred or probably will occur from the proposed licensing