ML18352B210
[…] (3) For those applicants seeking an initial renewed license . . . , the environmental report shall include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following conditions and considerations:

(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part.

16 10 C.F.R. § 51.71 requires, in part, as follows:

(d) Analysis. . . . [T]he draft [EIS] will include a preliminary analysis that considers and weighs the environmental effects . . . of the proposed action; the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action; and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects. . . . 3 (f) Preliminary recommendation. The draft [EIS] normally will include a preliminary recommendation by the NRC staff respecting the proposed action.

This preliminary recommendation . . . will be reached after considering the environmental effects of the proposed action and reasonable alternatives4 . . . .

3 Compliance with the environmental quality standards and requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (imposed by EPA or designated permitting states) is not a substitute for, and does not negate the requirement for NRC to weigh all environmental effects of the proposed action, including the degradation, if any, of water

The NRC has provided guidance to applicants for the preparation of license renewal ERs, in NRC Regulatory Guide 4.2. 17 In pertinent part, Section 2.6 guides applicants, inter alia, to include in their ERs a brief description of alternatives considered that would reduce or avoid adverse effects (e.g., conversion of the cooling system from once-through to closed loop or construction and operation of cooling towers to reduce adverse impacts to aquatic resources). 18 Further, mitigation alternatives are to be considered in proportion to the significance of the impact. 19 An impacts significance may be assessed in accordance with the NRCs impact quality, and to consider alternatives to the proposed action that are available for reducing adverse effects. . . .