ML18352B210
[…] §§ 51.71(d) (draft SEIS) and 51.95(c)(2) (final SEIS). 16 14 As stated in 10 C.F.R. § 54.23, license renewal applications must include a supplement to the environmental report that complies with the requirements of subpart A of 10 CFR part 51. Further, 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(b) provides that a renewed license may be issued if the Commission finds that [a]ny applicable requirements of Subpart A of 10 C.F.R. Part 51 have been satisfied.

15 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) . . . [T]he applicant shall discuss in this report the environmental impacts of alternatives and any other matters described in § 51.45. . . .

(3) For those applicants seeking an initial renewed license . . . , the environmental report shall include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following conditions and considerations:

(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part.

16 10 C.F.R. § 51.71 requires, in part, as follows:

(d) Analysis. . . . [T]he draft [EIS] will include a preliminary analysis that considers and weighs the environmental effects . . . of the proposed action; the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action; and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects. . . . 3 (f) Preliminary recommendation. The draft [EIS] normally will include a preliminary recommendation by the NRC staff respecting the proposed action.

This preliminary recommendation . . . will be reached after considering the environmental effects of the proposed action and reasonable alternatives4 . . . .

3 Compliance with the environmental quality standards and requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (imposed by EPA or designated permitting states) is not a substitute for, and does not negate the requirement for NRC to weigh all environmental effects of the proposed action, including the degradation, if any, of water