ML18306A955
[…] DISCUSSION The issues addressed in the Applicants and Petitioners filings concern the applicability of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3) to a subsequent license renewal application. That regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Operating license renewal stage. (1) Each applicant for renewal of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this chapter shall submit with its application a separate document entitled "Applicant's Environmental ReportOperating License Renewal Stage."