ML18257A334
[…] To accomplish this, the steps for installing the canister in the VVM are basically reversed, resulting in a loaded transportation cask ready for transport.16 Holtec does not appear to recognize that cask transfer activity, itself, will create LLRW out of the discarded casks. Indeed, scratching and gouging of the walls of the casks, as happened in an August 2018 cask movement activity at the San Onofre nuclear plant adds to the pathways for accelerating the corrosion of the canisters.
By 10 C.F.R. § 72.34, Holtec is required to provide an Environmental Report in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.45, subsection (b) of which requires the report to address:
(1) The impact of the proposed action on the environment. Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance; (2) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented....
... (5) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML1731/ML17310A222.pdf, p. 3/409 of.pdf.
15 https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML1731/ML17310A222.pdf, p. 8/409 of.pdf.
16 Further, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45( c) requires the ER to include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects and that the analysis in the environmental report should also include consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and its alternatives. Section 51.45(e) mandates that the information submitted should not be confined to information supporting the proposed action but should also include adverse information. The undisclosed accumulation of an estimated 8,000,000 tons or more of radioactively activated and contaminated concrete fill material and discarded storage casks during the first century or more of operation and decommissioning of the CISF are dramatic environmental impacts and are adverse