ML18150A315
[…] Ill. REASONABLE ASSURANCE THAT ADEQUATE FUNDS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR DECOMMISSIONING The exemption request does not involve any changes to other regulations that serve to provide reasonable assurance that adequate funds will be available for decommissioning:

10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v) states the following:

"After submitting its site-specific DGE required by paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, and until the licensee has completed its final radiation survey and demonstrated that residual radioactivity has been reduced to a level that permits termination of its license, the licensee must annually submit to the NRG, by March 31, a financial assurance status report. The report must include the following information, current through the end of the previous calendar year:

(A) The amount spent on decommissioning, both cumulative and over the previous calendar year, the remaining balance of any decommissioning funds, and the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon; (B) An estimate of the costs to complete decommissioning, reflecting any difference between actual and estimated costs for work performed during the year, and the decommissioning criteria upon which the estimate is based; (G) Any modifications occurring to a licensee's current method of providing financial assurance since the last submitted report; and (D) Any material changes to trust agreements or financial assurance contracts."

10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(vi) states that:

"If the sum of the balance of any remaining decommissioning funds, plus earnings on such funds calculated at not greater than a 2 percent real rate of return, together with the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon, does not cover the estimated cost to complete the decommissioning, the financial assurance status report must include additional financial assurance to cover the estimated cost of completion."

BVY 18-023 / Attachment 1 / Page 5 of 12 These requirements serve to periodically inform the NRC of the status of the decommissioning activities and trust fund performance, as well as any changes to the financial arrangements related to the establishment and maintenance of the trust fund.