ML16123A370
[…] (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.27 The Commission has provided guidance outlining when an environmental issue is significant for the purposes of reopening a closed record, equating that standard to its standards for when an EIS is required to be supplemented -- there must be new and significant information that will paint a seriously different picture of the environmental landscape.28 Section 2.326(b) further requires that:

The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied. Affidavits must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised. Evidence contained in affidavits must meet the admissibility standards of this subpart. Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met. When multiple allegations are involved, the movant must identify with particularity each issue it seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or technical bases which it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section.29 As discussed later in this Answer, the Citys Motion must be denied because it does not meet this deliberately heavy burden.

B. Standards Governing Contentions Filed After the Deadline In addition, where a motion to reopen relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties, it must also satisfy the requirements for contentions filed after the 27 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a).