ML14252A901
[…] doctrine, established in Section 9 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), provides that when a licensee of an activity of a continuing nature makes a timely and sufficient application for renewal in accordance with agency rules, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.5 Thus, under the timely renewal doctrine, the current operating license does not expire but is extended by law.6 The policy underlying the doctrine is to protect licensees from harm associated with delays in agency action on requests for license renewals.7 Section 2.109(b) of the Nuclear Regulatory Commissions (NRC or Commission) regulations implements the APAs timely renewal doctrine. It states: If the licensee of a nuclear power plant files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.8 In issuing 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.109(b), the Commission made clear that a finding by the NRC Staff that an LRA is sufficient for docketing and review meets the requirements for invoking the timely renewal doctrine.9 The Commission also made clear that the fact that such documents may require further supplementation or review is of no consequence to continued operation under timely renewal.10 Importantly, in docketing the LRA for Indian Point, Units 2 and 3, the NRC Staff determined that 3

July 17, 2014 Tr. at 4568:1-25 (Chairman McDade).

4 Id. at 4570:17-4571:1 (Mr. Bessette).

5 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.). See also Pan-Atl. Steamship Corp. v. Atl. Coast Line R.R. Co., 353 U.S. 436, 439 (1957) (Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act is a direction to the various agencies.).

6 5 U.S.C. § 558(c).

7 Comm. for Open Media, 543 F.2d 861, 867 (D.C. Cir. 1976).