ML14107A215
[…] Unlike demands for a hearing by the subject of an enforcement order, which are automatic without regard to satisfying 28 Exelons Motion for Strike (Mar. 13, 2014); Local 15, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIOs Response in Opposition to Exelons Motion to Strike (Mar. 20, 2014).

29 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).

30 Memorandum of Local 15, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO Responding to Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Questions for Oral Argument (Feb. 28, 2014) at 1-2.

31 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(3) provides that, upon issuance of an enforcement order, the NRC must:

[i]nform the licensee or any other person adversely affected by the order of his or her right, within twenty (20) days of the date of the order, or such other time as may be specified in the order, to demand a hearing on all or part of the order, except in a case where the licensee or other person has consented in writing to the order . . . .

10 C.F.R. § 2.309,32 both the Commission and other licensing boards have consistently required third parties seeking intervention with respect to an enforcement order to meet the 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.309 criteria, and have not considered such requests to be automatic.