ML14079A442
[…] of success on the merits, (2) irreparable harm, (3) absence of harm to others, and (4) the public interest.18 The Commission has noted that irreparable injury is the most important stay factor, and without a showing of irreparable injury, a movant must make "an overwhelming showing" of likely success on the merits.19 If a movant fails to make a showing on the first two factors, then the Commission need not consider the other factors.20 B. De Facto License Amendment Proceedings A Commission action21 not formally labeled a license amendment can be a de facto license amendment that triggers section 189a. hearing rights. Specifically, a Commission action 17 Per 10 C.F.R. § 2.318(a), "A proceeding commences when a notice of hearing or a notice of proposed action under § 2.105 is issued. To be a "party" to a proceeding, the intervenor must establish standing. However, SACE incorrectly utilizes a 50-mile proximity basis in establishing standing for an alleged license amendment proceeding.

18 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.342(e).