ML12339A589
[…] almost all of the alternatives.74 NRC regulations also require consideration of the no-action alternative.75 In a license renewal proceeding, the no-action alternative involves denying the license renewal application.76 Whether under the no-action alternative or the energy alternatives evaluation, NEPA does not require discussion of every conceivable possibility, but only reasonably foreseeable ones.77 C. Need for Power is Outside the Scope of License Renewal NEPA Reviews In the context of license renewal, an FSEIS is not required to include discussion of need for power.78 Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) provides:

The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding not workable to consider, for purposes of NEPA analysis, what are essentially hypothetical or speculative alternatives as a source of future baseload power generation.).

73 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4) (emphasis added).

74 Final Rule, Environmental Review for Renewal of Nuclear Power Plant Operating Licenses, 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,473 (NYS000127).

75 10 C.F.R. Pt. 51, App. A § 4.

76 NUREG-1555, Supp. 1, Standard Review Plans for Environmental Reviews for Nuclear Power Plants:

Environmental Standard Review Plan for Operating License Renewal, § 8.1 (Mar. 2000) (ENT00019B).

77 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8(b).

78 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2).

the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.

As the regulation indicates, need for power is per se outside the scope of license renewal NEPA reviews.