ML12338A411
[…] Estimated cost to construct an ISFSI or a combination of wet/dry storage; Estimated annual cost for the operation of the selected option (wet or dry storage or a combination of the two) until the DOE takes possession of the fuel; Estimated cost for the preparation, packaging, and shipping of the fuel to the DOE; Estimated cost to decommission the spent fuel storage facility; and Brief discussion of the selected storage method or methods, and the estimated time for these activities.

3.2 Regulatory Reguirement on Funding of Radiological Decommissioning (10 CFR 50.75(f)(3) and (f)(5))

Section 50.75(f)(3) states: "Each power reactor licensee shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission."

Section 50.75(f)(5) requires a licensee to include plans, with the preliminary cost estimate, to adjust decommissioning funding levels to demonstrate a reasonable level of assurance that funds will be available when needed to cover the cost of decommissioning.