ML11363A036
[…] Congressman Markeys report cites, quotes and attaches copies of essentially all NRC documents 3 (including voting records, reports, emails, correspondence, memoranda, phone or meeting minutes or other materials) related to the events of Fukushima or the NRCs response thereto that were prepared or obtained by any Commissioner or any member of any Commissioners staff. Entergy and the Staff may have made a "cursory review of the Report" (Entergy, 2), but appears not to have considered any of underlying documentation.

2 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) provides: The moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary, or the presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply.

3 Congressman Markey obtained the documents from the NRC pursuant to his request under the Freedom of Information Act.

2