ML111751812
[…] 1 See Commonwealth of Massachusetts Motion to Reply to Entergys Answer Opposing Commonwealths Joinder in Petition to Suspend the License Renewal Proceeding for the Pilgrim Nuclear Power Plant and Request for Additional Relief (May 19, 2011); Commonwealth of Massachusetts Reply to Entergys Answer Opposing Commonwealths Joinder in Petition to Suspend the License Renewal Proceeding for the Pilgrim Nuclear Power

The Commissions Rules of Practice do not authorize a reply. In particular, 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) provides:

The moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary, or the presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply.

10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c). The Commonwealth makes no show of compelling circumstances.