ML110970547
[…] Moreover, if supported, the issue raised is or would 1

PWs Memo at 3.

2 PWs Memo asks for judicial notice but the regulations use the term official notice. The Staffs response adopts the regulations terminology.

more likely be a current operating issue. Finally, PW did not address the factors for granting a stay and does not satisfy the Commissions stay requirements.

DISCUSSION I. The Information on the Fukushima Daiichi Site Does Meet the Requirements for Official Notice Under 10 C.F.R § 2.337(f), the Board may take official notice of any fact of which the U.S. Courts may take judicial notice. The regulation states in full that:

The Commission or the presiding officer may take official notice of any fact of which a court of the United States may take judicial notice or of any technical or scientific fact within the knowledge of the Commission as an expert body. Each fact officially noticed under this paragraph must be specified in the record with sufficient particularity to advise the parties of the matters which have been noticed or brought to the attention of the parties before final decision and each party adversely affected by the decision shall be given opportunity to controvert the fact.

If a decision is stated to rest in whole or in part on official notice of a fact which the parties have not had a prior opportunity to controvert, a party may controvert the fact by filing an appeal from an initial decision or a petition for reconsideration of a final decision. The appeal must clearly and concisely set forth the information relied upon to controvert the fact.