ML081620448
[…] (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), LBP-83-30, 17 NRC 1132, 1142 (1983).

39 See Shoreham, LBP-83-30, 17 NRC at 1142.

I -WA/2983707 7

4. Citizens Do Not Address Requirements For Nontimely Motions to Reopen Finally, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d), Citizens fail to address the nontimely filing criteria in Section 2.309(c). The Board should not be required to articulate for Citizens why they satisfy the balancing test in that regulation.4° The Motion likewise fails for this reason alone.

B. Citizens' Have Failed to Demonstrate That Their Amended Contention is Timely Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2), "contentions may be amended or new contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the presiding officer upon a showing" that the timeliness requirements are met.-- Citizens do not even mention these requirements; much less do they meet them.4- The Board should not articulate this showing for Citizens, particularly when it has already repeatedly instructed Citizens on the requirements for late-filed contentions.43