ML081220876
[…] Reopening the record is "an extraordinary action.4 The moving party, therefore, has a heavy burden to provide considerable support for these three criteria.1 5 As a part of that burden, 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b) requires that the motion be accompanied by affidavits that support each of

- Metro. Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit No. 1), LBP-82-34A, 15 NRC 914, 914 (1982).

- See Kan. Gas & Elec. Co. (Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit No. 1), ALAB-462, 7 NRC 320, 338 (1978).

4

the bases satisfying the three criteria in § 2.326(a). The moving party must submit relevant, material, and reliable evidence in support of its motion.16 Further, 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d) unambiguously requires that "[a] motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c)." This plain language does not apply to all contentions, but only to those which are unrelated to the contentions litigated previously between the parties, such as the contention Citizens now proffer.