ML081220876
[…] 62 Citizens provide other irrelevant arguments regarding the impact of the Commission Notificatiofi on other plants and on their January 3, 2008 petition. Petition at 8-9. None of these arguments have any relationship to the motion to reopen or the late-filed contention.

63 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(2).

6 Texas Utils. GeneratingCo. (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Units I & 2), LBP-83-55, 18 NRC 415, 418 (1983).

16

4. Citizens' Motion To Reopen Does Not Demonstrate That A Materially Different Result Is Likely Citizens' motion to reopen likewise fails to satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3), which requires that "a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially." As discussed below, Citizens present only a flawed argument that the fatigue calculations are material, and do not establish that reopening the record would likely affect the outcome of the proceeding.6-5 In this regard, Citizens again rely exclusively on the Commission Notification, stating: