ML081220876
[…] 5. Citizens' Motion To Reopen Does Not Satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)

Section 2.326(d) unambiguously states: "A motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c)." Citizens have filed a motion to reopen related to its petition for a late-filed contention on metal fatigue issues, which were not previously in controversy in this proceeding. Thus, Citizens must satisfy the requirements for untimely contentions found in Section 2.309(c).