ML080730437
[…] When making allegations regarding integrity and character, the petitioner must have some basis for.

those charges and exercise care in asserting them. 20 "[L]ack of resources is no excuse. If charges of this type cannot be accurately documented, they should not be made."21 Pleadings containing baseless allegations or which otherwise do not live up to the high standards of NRC practice may be stricken. 22 This Board has already taken action ,to correct similar statements by another intervenor, by first censuring, and later barring an individual from 16 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(a) ("parties and their representatives in proceedings subject to this subpart are expected to conduct themselves with honor, dignity,and decorum as they should before a court of law").

10 10C.F.R. § 2.314(c).

Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc.