ML072290387
[…] See d. 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii),

(iv). Failure to comply with any of these requirements is grounds for dismissing a contention. See Private Fuel Storage, CLI-99-10, 49 NRC at 325; see also Arizona Pub.

Serv. Co. (Palo Verde Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), CLI-91-12, 34 NRC 149, 155-56 (1991).

4

B. Scope of Commission Review of Boards Rulings NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 (b) provides that: An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for a hearing is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted. The legal standards applicable to the Commission's review of the Board's rulings are set forth by the Commission decisions.