ML062080589
[…] Here, the Petitioners have not sought a waiver of the finality rules. Accordingly, the is-sue of whether there is any new and significant information affecting a Category I finding is not properly before the Board. If the Board nevertheless considers whether there is new and signifi-cant information, the following considerations would apply.
B.
General Overview of the Regulatory Guide 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) provides that an "environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." (Emphasis added). It does not require an applicant to address information Footnote continued from previous page were not adopted by the Commissioners and not codified in the final rule. Mass. AG Reply at 8 n. 7 (emphasis added).