ML052200245
[…] ML050880241).

opportunity for hearing regarding the license renewal application.2 On July 11, 2005, NAWO filed a Petition to Intervene and Request for Hearing on NMC's license renewal application.3 DISCUSSION A. NAWO's Standing

1. Legal Requirements for Standing Any person who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that he or she has standing to do so. Section 189a.(1)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended ("AEA" or "Act"), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), states:

In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license ..., the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.

The Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1) provide that a request for hearing or petition to intervene must state: