ML052200245
[…] It is difficult to even determine at the outset whether NAWO 5 is about environmental or safety issues. See Petition at 5. NAWO 5 alludes to unspecified and speculative events, such as "a variety of reactor component failures, operator errors, and sabotage," that "are capable of contaminating ... the Mississippi River[.]" See Petition at 5. In either case, NAWO has not provided the specific factual or legal information necessary to support any environmental or safety claims with a valid basis. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(ii),

(v)-(vi), (f)(2); Millstone, CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 358 (citing Oconee, CLI-99-11, 49 NRC at 333).

NAWO has the obligation to include "references to the specific portions of the application (including the applicant's environmental report ... ) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute[.]" Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc. (Millstone Power Station, Unit 2), LBP-03-12, 58 NRC 75, 82, aff'd, CLI-03-14, 58 NRC 207 (2003). NAWO's assertions regarding the potential for events to result in the contamination of the Mississippi River are generalized and unsupported arguments.