ML052200245
[…] See 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(f)(1)(ii)-(vi), 2.335(a). Therefore, NAWO 2 fails to meet the Commission's pleading requirements articulated in 10 C.F.R. Part 2.

The petitioner contends that "radiation monitoring at Monticello is not adequate to ensure the protection of public health and safety," and urges for "a change" in the form of additional radiation monitoring measures. See Petition at 3. The applicant, however, is already bound to follow the NRC's regulatory requirements for radiation monitoring, contained in 10 C.F.R. Part 20. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 20.1002,20.1101 (a), 50.36a, and Part 50, App. l.

According to these requirements, NMC must ensure that releases of radioactive materials are kept "as low as reasonably achievable." See 10 C.F.R. § 50.36a.

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding[.]" A contention that amounts to a challenge to the basic structure of the Commission's regulatory process is therefore inadmissible. Phila. Elec. Co. (Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 & 3),

ALAB-216, 8 AEC 13, 20 (1974). Furthermore, a contention must be rejected if it seeks to