ML042930374
[…] (2)

The information sought to be withheld is contained in portions of Polestar-prepared reports NE-02-04-05 and NE-02-03-15 (see paragraph (8)). These reports have been prepared for Energy Northwest, Inc. in support of an Energy Northwest submittal to NRC on alternate source term (AST). The Polestar reports address DBA-LOCA dose and post-accident sump pH, at the Columbia Generating Station.

(3)

In making this application for withholding of proprietary information of which it is the owner, Polestar relies upon the exemption from disclosure set forth in the NRC regulations 10 CFR 9.17(a)(4), 2.790(a)(4), and 2.790(d)(1) for "trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential" (Exemption 2.790(a)(4)). The material for which exemption from disclosure is here sought is all "confidential commercial information".

(4)

Some examples of categories of information which fit into the definition of proprietary information are:

a.