ML042650134
[…] A license will only be terminated after the conclusion of the activities described in the LTP and if the Commission determines that dismantlement has been performed in accordance with the approved LTP and that the final radiation survey and associated documentation . . . demonstrate that the facility have met the criteria for decommissioning in 10 C.F.R. part 20, subpart E. § 50.82(a)(11).

III. CONTENTIONS A. Legal Requirements for Contentions To gain admission to a proceeding as a party, a petitioner must submit at least one valid contention that meets the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). This section states that a petitioner must provide:

(i) a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) a demonstration that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding;

(iv) a demonstration that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; and (vi) sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioners belief.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). The contention rule is strict by design. Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc., (Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Unit 2), CLI-03-14, 58 NRC 433 (2003).