ML041770182
[…] 10

40. On or about November 2000, DNC and NNECO made inquiries at DEP with regard to a potential transfer of NPDES Permit CT0003263 and the EA from NNECO to DNC.
41. On November 28, 2000, CCAM filed a verified notice of intervention with DEP whereby it intervened in the permit transfer proceedings pursuant to Conn.

Gen. Stat. Section 22a-19(a).

42. On or about February 1,2001, DNC formally applied to DEP for transfer to it of Millstone NPDES Permit CT0003263 and the EA, pursuant to Conn. Gen.

Stat. Section 22a-6o.

43. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 22a-6o provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any provision of this title or regulations adopted hereunder, no person shall act or purport to act under the authority of a license issued to another unless such license has been transferred to such person in accordance with this section and such transfer is not inconsistent with the federal Clean Air Act, the federal Water Pollution Control Act or the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act."

44. By letter dated January 2, 2001, CCAM requested the DEP to convene declaratory proceedings to determine the factual and legal propriety of a transfer of Permit CT0003263 from NNECO to DNC.