ML041770182
[…] Gen. Stat. Section 4-182a(b). Units 1, 2 and 3 were subsequently removed from the rate base by the Connecticut Department of Public Utility Control because the three nuclear reactors had discontinued operations and were deemed no longer used and useful.
28. Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-6k authorizes the Commissioner to issue emergency authorizations for certain regulated activities.
29. Section 22a-6k(a) authorizes the Commissioner to issue an emergency 6

authorization provided he finds that "such authorization is necessary to prevent, abate or mitigate an imminent threat to human health or the environment .... "

30. Routinely since the NPDES Permit CT0003263 expired on December 13, 1997, the Commissioner has issued and renewed emergency authorizations to NNECO for Millstone operations in the absence of a legally basis sufficient to satisfy the statutory criteria for such issuance.