ML032120243
[…] • Public Utilities Code §451: Like § 205 of the FPA, requires utility rates to be just and reasonable, and provides that "Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities. . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public."