ML032120243
[…] • Public Utilities Code §701.5: Provides for CPUC regulation of certain public utility financing arrangements.
  • Public Utilities Code §702: Provides that "Every public utility shall obey and comply with every order, decision, direction, or rule made or prescribed by the commission in the matters specified in this part, or any other matter in any way relating to or affecting its business as a public utility, and shall do everything necessary or proper to secure compliance therewith by all of its officers, agents, and employees."
  • Public Utilities Code §728: Similar to § 206 of the FPA, provides that "Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged. or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product, or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force."
  • Public Utilities Code §761: Along with §§ 762 and 768, provides for basic health, safety and reliability regulation of public utilities.