ML022540543
[…] McClatchy Newspapers, Inc., 292 F.3d 1045, 1046 16 (9th Cir. 2002) (reporter restricted to one-and-a-half hours of keyboard work per day not 17 disabled).
18 In McClatchy a plaintiff with far more severe keyboarding restrictions than 19 Marchetti's was held not to be disabled under the ADA. Plaintiff Thornton was a reporter 20 who spent approximately a third of her time at a computer keyboard. Following industrial 21 injuries to her arm, shoulder and wrist, she was diagnosed with myofascial pain syndrome, 22 4In September 2000, the Legislature amended FEHA, enacting a new section 12926.1 23 defining "physical, disability" to require "a 'limitation' upon a major life activity, but-...
24 not.., a 'substantial limitation"' and providing that the distinction between "limitation" and "substantial limitation" "is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of this state 25 than under th[e] federal act." Gov't Code § 12926.1(c). The retroactivity of the amendment has not been decided and the issue is currently before the California Supreme Court on 26 review of Colmenares v. Braemar County Club, Inc., 89 Cal. App. 4th 778 (2001)