ML12054A755
[…] 9FENOC is mendacious, FENOC and the Staff engaged in fraudulent conduct and fraudulently concealed their actions, and FENOC made incomplete investor disclosures. Unsupported attacks on the character and integrity of parties inappropriately degrade the stature of NRC adjudicatory proceedings and should not be tolerated. The standards of practice for NRC adjudicatory proceedings are provided in 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(a), which states that "parties and their representatives in proceedings subject to this subpart are expected to conduct themselves with honor, dignity, and decorum as they should before a court of law."

The Commission upholds the dignity of adj udicatory proceedings and has very little patience for unsupported accusations or offensive and belittling remarks in pleadings. A few examples are illustrative: