ML15014A509
[…] But having elected to file a hearing request with the Commission that includes the exact issue in the Petition for Review before this Court, FOE must exhaust the remedy it has elected before seeking judicial intervention. Regardless of whether framed as finality, exhaustion, or election of remedies, a party should not be permitted to file a hearing request with the Commission and then file a lawsuit that raises the same claim before this Court without waiting for the Commission to rule on its request.

3 10 C.F.R. § 2.206 provides that "[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding . . . to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper." The NRC may take any number of actions in response to a

§ 2.206 Petition, including enforcement action or instituting a hearing pursuant to Section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act.