ML17310B385
[…] 50 Moreover, Sierra Club is further challengi ng regulations that state that the NRC's environmental review is to determine whether to preserve the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers-the very purpose and need specified in ER Section 1.0. As explained above, this purpose and need was defined by the NRC in the Part 51 rulemaking governing the environmental review for license renewal, and is expressed in multiple Part 51 regulations. Specifically, 10 C.F.

R. § 51.95(c)(4) states that "t he NRC staff, adjudicatory officers, and Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."