ML17310B385
[…] Specifically, 10 C.F.

R. § 51.95(c)(4) states that "t he NRC staff, adjudicatory officers, and Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."

51 Similarly, 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(5) states that in the record of decision for a licensing action "the Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for ener gy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable