ML17317A489
[…] Entergy then concludes that each element by itself will not replace the power from River Bend. Sierra Clubs contention, however, makes clear that if all of the elements, wind, solar, energy efficiency, and a robust transmission grid, are combined, River Bend can be replaced. This integration of renewable energy and energy efficiency should have been considered as reasonable for further analysis and not discounted as not being a reasonable replacement for River Bend.

6

NEPA, through 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14, requires agencies to:

(a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.

(b) Devote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.

As shown by Sierra Clubs discussion on Contention 2, renewable energy and energy efficiency, taken together, are a reasonable alternative. The very brief discussion in the ER concerning these alternatives is not the rigorous evaluation required by 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.