ML21109A133
[…] See determination based on the clear language of that determination. Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-16, 65 N.R.C. at 386.

56 WPDES Permit WI-0000957-08-0, Fact Sheet, Attachment B, Approval of the alternative effluent temperature limit for the Point Beach Nuclear Plant (WI-0000957), at the third unnumbered page (ER App. B at pdf page 641) (hereinafter PBNP 316(a) Determination).

57 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2). Section 511(c)(2) provides:

Nothing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852) shall be deemed to -

(A) authorize any Federal agency authorized to license or permit the conduct of any activity which may result in the discharge of a pollutant into the navigable waters to review any effluent limitation or other requirement established pursuant to this chapter or the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title; or (B) authorize any such agency to impose, as a condition precedent to the issuance of any license or permit, any effluent limitation other than any such limitation established pursuant to this chapter.

58 Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-16, 65 N.R.C. at 377.

59 Id.

60 Id. at 389.

14 4833-3306-9542.v1

generally Department of Transportation v.