ML12118A468
[…] 3 FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Co. (Davis-Besse Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), CLI-04-23, 60 NRC 154, 157 (2004). Therefore, the only matters at issue in this proceeding are the measures described in the Orders that are intended to improve plant safety. Id. at 157-58. And those issues within the scope of the proceeding may be challenged "only if they amount to matters that oppose the issuance of the order as
3 Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a), a licensing board may only grant a hearing if the "requestor/petitioner has standing under the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section and has proposed at least one admissible contention that meets the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section."
4unwarranted, so as to require relaxation, or affirmatively detrimental to the public health and safety, so as to require rescission (as opposed to supplementation)."