ML23113A005
[…] Additionally, a status report regarding decommissioning funding must be submitted to the NRC annually as required by 10 CFR 50.75(f)(l) and (2) and 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v).

These annual reports provide a means for the NRC to monitor the adequacy of the funding available for the radiological decommissioning of the Maine Yankee ISFSI. For a shortfall, Maine Yankee would have to comply with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(vi), which states:

"If the swn of the balance of any remaining decommissioning funds, plus earnings on such funds calculated at not greater than a 2 percent real rate of return, together with the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon, does not cover the estimated cost to complete the decommissioning, the financial assurance status report must include additional financial assurance to cover the estimated cost of completion. "

To comply, Maine Yankee would have to fund any shortfall to make the decommissioning account whole prior to submitting the decommissioning funding assurance status report to the NRC in accordance with 10 CFR 50.75(f)(l) and (2) and 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v) and (vi).