ML23113A005
[…] Based on its review, the NRC stafffinds that the updated DFPs contain the information required by JO CFR 72.30(c) and that MYAPC has provided reasonable assurance by which funds will be available to decommission the Maine Yankee ISFSI Therefore, the NRC stafffinds that the DCEs adequately estimated the cost, at this time, to carry out required ISFSI decommissioning activities prior to license termination, and that the DCEs are reasonable."

3. Applicable Regulations The separate or segregated account for radiological decommissioning of the ISFSI, as described above, is subject to 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2).

10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states: "Decommissioning trust funds may be used by licensees if-

"(.4) The withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decnmmissinning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in§ 50.2."