ML23113A005
[…] ENCLOSURE TO OMY-23-008 MAINE YANKEE EXEMPTION REQUEST TO TRANSFER FUNDS FROM SEGREGATED ACCOUNT FOR RADIOLOGICAL DECOMMISSIONING TO THE OVERARCHING NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST 50.82(a)(8) that could result in insufficient funds in the segregated account to accomplish radiological decontamination of the site.

Pursuant to the annual reporting requirements in 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v) through (vii), Maine Yankee are required to monitor and report the status of the radiological decommissioning trust fund and the funding status for managing spent nuclear fuel and GTCC waste.

10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(v) requires an annual report that provides financial assurance regarding the cost to decommissioning the facility. For a shortfall, Maine Yankee would have to comply with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(vi) which states:

"If the sum of the balance of any remaining decommissioning funds, plus earnings on such funds calculated at not greater than a 2 percent real rate of return, together with the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon, does not cover the estimated cost to complete the decommissioning, the financial assurance status report must include additional financial assurance to cover the estimated cost of completion."

To comply, Maine Yankee would have to fund any shortfall to make the decommissioning account whole prior to making the annual. The FERC-accepted power contracts provide an ongoing mechanism to obtain additional funds and by themselves provide assurance of adequate funding.