ML032390221
[…] Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co., 517 U.S.
706, 716, 116 S.Ct. 1712 (1996).
- 2. "A separate indication of congressional intent to make agency action reviewable under the APA is not necessary; instead, the rule is that the cause of action for review of such action is available absent some clear and convincing evidence of legislative intention to preclude review." Japan Whaling Assoc. v.
American Cetacean Society, 478 U.S. 221, 230 n.4 (1986). The APA provides two exceptions to the strong presumption favoring judicial review. Section § 701(a) provides that judicial review shall not apply to the extent that "(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(l)-(2).
review of an NRC order to file a petition for review within 60 days of the entry of the agency's final order. Id.
S