ML19107A241
[…] The staff concludes that the exemptions are authorized by law because they are not contrary to the AEA or any other legal requirement. The exemptions will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety and are consistent with the common defense and security, because, as discussed below, TVA's methodology provides a basis for establishing a plume exposure pathway EPZ in the COL or CP application that maintains the same level of protection in the

~nvirons of the CRN Site as that which exists at the 10-mile plume exposure pathway EPZ for large LWRs. *

  • In 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), the NRC identifies six kinds of special circumstances, including 1o CFR 50.12{a)(2)(ii), where "[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." TVA's request supports a conclusion that the identified requirements are not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of-the rule. Specifically, in ESP application Part 6, Section 1.3.4, TVA stated that special circumstances exist at the CRN Site because the