ML12040A386
[…] 15 The Intervenors' assertions are baseless. First, the Staff's disclosure obligations are mandated by the Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b). That regulation establishes the very requirement that the Intervenors assert is inadequate. Thus, notwithstanding the fact that the Applicant and Intervenors are required by § 2.336(a) to identify persons upon whom rely, their reports, and other specified types of documents, that regulation explicitly exempts the Staff from those requirements. Rather, the Staff's requirements are set out in § 2.336(b); in particular, as pertinent here, § 2.336(b) requires the Staff to disclose § 2.336(a) requires the Staff to disclose "[a]1I documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staffs review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding." As stated in Ms. Green's Affidavit, and all prior Affidavits certifying to the completeness of the Staff's disclosures, the Staff has made its disclosures in accordance with this regulatory requirement.