ML12040A386
[…] In particular, the Intervenors state that they "understand the Staff's position to be that (1) Staff need not disclose documents that are relevant to admitted contentions even though Staff has elected to become a party and oppose the contentions." Motion at 1. This statement does not reflect the Staff's position.

As stated in Ms. Green's Affidavit (Attachment 1 hereto), the Staffs initial and supplemental mandatory disclosures included "all documents that are required to be disclosed or identified as privileged in 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.336(b} and 2.1203(b). Specifically, the Staff's disclosures included:

14 "All documents including documents that provide support for or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding," as required by 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b)(3).

In performing its document disclosure obligations. the Staff does not distinguish between documents that may pertain to admitted contentions and documents that do not pertain to those contentions.