ML12040A386
[…] The documents used by the Staff in its opposition to the New York States' Summary Disposition Motion are documents "supporting the NRC Staff review," and the NUREG documents upon which NRC Staff relies are "NRC reports related to the proposed action."

The disclosure obligations imposed by 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.336(b) and 2.1203 are not limited to the license renewal portion of the Staff, or even to the licensing portion of the Staff. The obligations are imposed on "the NRC staff." Jd. This includes not only the employees of the NRC but also its consultants. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.4, definition of NRC Personnel ("(2) For the purpose of §§ 2.336, 2.702, 2.709 and 2.1018 only, persons acting in the capacity of consultants to the Commission, regardless of the form of the contractual arrangements under which such persons act as consultants to the Commission."). In addition, the obligation to produce all relevant "documents" is not limited to final position papers of the agency but includes all

-4 documents. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.4, definition of NRC records and documents ("NRC records and documents means any book, paper, map, photograph, brochure, punch card, magnetic tape, paper tape, sound recording, pamphlet, slide, motion picture, or other documentary material regardless of form or characteristics, made by, in the possession of, or under the control of the NRC pursuant to Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business as evidence of NRC organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, programs or other activities. "NRC records and documents" do not include objects or articles such as structures, furniture, tangible exhibits or models, or vehicles and equipment."). Thus, for example, documents from, and in the possession of, Sandia Laboratories and from Mr.