ML12040A386
[…] Proposed Rule, "Amendments to Adjudicatory Process Rules and Related Requirements," 76 Fed. Reg. 10,781, 10,790 (Feb. 28, 2011). The Commission observed that "under [current] § 2.336(b)(3) the NRC staff must disclose all documents supporting the staffs review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding without regard to whether the documents are relevant to the admitted contentions." Id. The Commission indicated that it is considering a revision to 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b)(3), to "reduce" the number of documents disclosed by the Staff; the proposed revision would require the Staff to disclose "[a]1I documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staffs review of the application or proposed action that are relevant to the contentions that have been admitted into the proceeding." Id. The Intervenors take note of this development in their Motion, but argue (erroneously) that the Proposed Rulemaking and the General Counsel's discussion of that rulemaking in SECY-12-004 (Motion Att. 7) somehow support their position.