ML12040A386
[…] discovery obligations in this proceeding,25 Moreover, this is not the first time that the Intervenors thought of expressing a concern over the Staff's disclosures: Fully two years ago, New York raised a closely related concern to the Staff regarding its disclosures in the proceeding, to which Staff Counsel duly responded and New York then dropped the issue without ever indicating that it was dissatisfied with the Staff's stated view of its disclosure obligations until now. 26 New York's failure to raise this issue until now contravenes the Commission's explicit requirement, set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a),

that motions must be filed "no later than 10 days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises."

In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a), and in the interest of assuring fairness to all parties (including the Staff), the Motion should be denied as inexcusably late.