ML12040A386
[…] 8 communications - which were never discuss.ed or disclosed in the Intervenors' Motion - bear little resemblance to the Intervenors' characterizations of the Staff's position in their Motion.

DISCUSSION J. Applicable Legal Standards A. Standards Governing Motions to Compel Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a), motions must be filed "no later than 10 days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises"; answers to motions must be made within 10 days thereafter, as specified in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c). Further, pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.323(d) ("Accuracy in filing"), "[a]1I parties are obligated, in their filings before the presiding officer and the Commission, to ensure that their arguments and assertions are supported by appropriate and accurate references to legal authority and factual basis, including, as appropriate, citations to the record ...." Motions to compel discovery are also addressed in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(h), which allows the presiding officer to issue oral rulings upon such motions.