ML12040A386
[…] Specifically, "all parties, other than the NRC staff' are required to comply with the discovery obligations in 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.336(a), while the Staff is required to comply with the discovery obligations in 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.336(b). Additional requirements for the Staff are set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.1203(b),

concerning the preparation and submission of a hearing file. 15 15 All parties. including the Staff, have a continuing duty to update their mandatory disclosures (and the Staff is also required to update the hearing file), on a regular basis. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.336(d) and 2.1203(c).

9 More specifically, section 2.336(a)(1) requires each party to the proceeding "other than the NRC staff' to disclose the following:

(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all parties, other than the NRC staff, to any proceeding subject to this part shall, ... without further order or request from any party, disclose and provide:

(1) The name and, if known, the address and telephone number of any person, including any expert, upon whose opinion the party bases its claims and contentions and may rely upon as a witness, and a copy of the analysis or other authority upon which that person bases his or her opinion; (2)(i) A copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents and data compilations in the possession, custody, or control of the party that are relevant to the contentions ... , and (ii) A copy (for which there is no claim of privilege or protected status), or a description by category and location, of all tangible things (e.g., books, publications and treatises) in the possession, custody or control of the party that are relevant to the contention.

(iii) When any document, data compilation, or other tangible thing that must be disclosed is publicly available from another source, such as at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and/or the NRC Public Document Room, a sufficient disclosure would be the location, the title and a page reference to the relevant document, data compilation, or tangible thing.

(3) A list of documents otherwise required to be disclosed for which a claim of privilege or protected status is being made, together with sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected status of the documents.

10 C.F.R. § 2.336(a); emphasis added.

In contrast, the Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b) describe the mandatory disclosure obligations that are applicable to the NRC Staff. Specifically, § 2.336(b) requires the Staff to make the following disclosures:

10 (b) Except for proceedings conducted under subpart J of this part or as othelWise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer, or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, the NRC staff shall, ... without further order or request from any party, disclose and/or provide, to the extent available (but excluding those documents for which there is a claim of privilege or protected status):

(1) The application and/or applicant/licensee requests associated with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding; (2) NRC correspondence with the applicant or licensee associated with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding; (3) All documents (including documents that provide support for, or opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC staffs review of the application or proposed action that is the subject of the proceeding; (4) Any NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there is a claim of privilege or protected status) representing the NRC staffs determination on the application or proposal that is the subject of the proceeding; and (5) A list of all othelWise-discoverable documents for which a claim of privilege or protected status is being made, together with sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected status of the documents.

10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b); emphasis added.

Additionally, the regulations require the Staff in any Subpart L proceeding to prepare and submit a hearing file. In accordance with 10 C.F.R § 2.1203(b), the hearing file must contain: