ML19225A553
[…] 3 We cons _.T ait' the Staff's position that the s acJtion v2 w;. ether or not an application is

ceptabie for docketing is a determination tr  ; made only ty the staff.

In the Matter of New England Power Company (NEP Units 1 and 2),

LBP-78 79, 7 NRC 271, 280 (1978).

Since the Staff is apparently 'he sole decisionmaker on the issue at hand, CCRI's request must be to the Director Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as provided by 10 CFR 206 (a) :

Any person may file a request for the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation . . .

to institute a proceeding pursuant to Section 2.202 to modify, suspend or re-voke a license, or for such other action as may be proper. (Emphasis supplied.)

10 CFR 2.202 (A) , in turn, provides:

The Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation . ..

may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper by serving on the licensee an order to show cause . . .

In this case, there is technically no licensee since NEPCO has never been " authorized to conduct activities under a license or construction permit." 10CFR 2.4(j). However, NEPCO clearly stands in the position of a licensee for the purpose of this request.