ML052510507
[…] 21

5. Contention 5 (Re: Permanent Repository),.Is Inadmissible Petitioners' Contention 5, which alleges that there is no permanent repository for spent fuel generated by Palisades after 2010 (Pet. at 6), is inadmissible because it (i) impermissibly challenges Commission regulations and (ii) is outside the scope of this proceeding.

Contention 5 must be rejected as a direct challenge to the NRC's waste confidence rule at 10 C.F.R. § 51.23. This Commission regulation states that:

The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated at any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environ-mental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage in-stallations. Further, the Commission believes that there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quar-ter of the twenty-first century and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time.

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) (emphasis added).