ML052510507
[…] Even if the ISFSI were within the scope of this proceeding - it is not - Contention 3 would be inadmissible because it does not concern any aging related issue. See Turkey Point CLI-01-17, 54 N.R.C. at 23 (holding that claims concerning alleged inadequate construction practices and lack of defense in depth for a spent fuel pool go to the adequacy of the plant's current licensing of basis, which is not within the scope of the license renewal review).

Moreover, this contention is also barred by the NRC's Waste Confidence Rule at 10 C.F.R. § 51.23. That rule states in relevant part as follows:

The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated at any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environ-mental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage in-stallations.

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) (emphasis added). The Petitioners' assertion in Contention 3 that the "Pali-sades reactor has no place to store its overflowing irradiated fuel inventory . . . " runs afoul of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23.