ML070160075
[…] 32

H. Those Portions of Petitioners' Contentions 2 and 3 Regardin2 the Michi2an Public Service Commission Are Outside the Scope of this Proceedin2. Are Fully Justiciable in the MPSC Proceedin2. and Thus Raise No Admissible Issue in this Docket.

MEC/PIRGIM argue in their proposed Contentions 2 and 3 that the NRC should impose requirements on Applicants to ensure MPSC regulation of Palisades SNF and decommissioning funds. MEC/PIRGIM Petition, pp. 19, 21-22. These arguments are outside of the scope of this proceeding and are mooted by the statute and regulation.

Section 50.75 of the NRC's regulations states upfront that "[f]unding for the decommissioning of power reactors may also be subject to the regulation of Federal or State Government agencies (e.g., Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and State Public Utility Commissions) that have jurisdiction over rate regulation." 10 C.F.R.

§ 50.75(a). The NRC's decommissioning funding rule further requires that, in choosing from the various allowed methods of decommissioning funding assurance, licensees must adhere to applicable state or federal standards. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e).