ML070160075
[…] This request is governed by the provisions of 10 CFR 2.309(f)(3). This request is premature as no contentions have been admitted yet in this proceeding. Further, the requirements of 10 CFR 2.309(f)(3) have not been satisfied by the Petitioner.

V. OBJECTIONS AND RESPONSES TO REQUEST FOR DISCOVERY.

Applicants object to the Petitioners' Request for Discovery. The regulations applicable to this proceedings specifically provide for mandatory discovery within thirty days of the issuance of an order granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene. 10 CFR 2.336(a). That regulation also provides that the mandatory disclosure required by that section "constitutes the sole discovery permitted for NRC proceedings under this part unless there is further provision for discovery under the specific sub-part under which the hearing will be conducted or unless the Commission provides otherwise in a specific proceeding." 10 CFR §2.336(f).

The Petitioners have made no showing that they are entitled to this discovery outside of the mandatory disclosures provided by the regulation, or that this proceeding presents unique issues with regard to discovery that warrant an exception to those regulations.