ML070160075
[…] To the extent the Petitioners seek to have the Applicants do more than is required by 10 CFR 51.54(b), this contention amounts to a challenge to the Commission's regulations, and therefore outside the scope of this license transfer hearing. In addition, a contention regarding the adequacy of spent nuclear fuel storage is contrary to 10 CFR 51.23 which exempts the issue of storage of spent fuel after cessation of operation from any "analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or amendment of an operating license for a nuclear reactor...."

IV. REQUEST FOR EXTENSION OF TIME Applicants believe that no extension of time should be granted to the Petitioners to review confidential and proprietary information that was redacted from the Application pursuant to the Commission's regulations.