ML070160075
[…] The NRC has repeatedly held, in similar license transfer proceedings, that "a showing of compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 50.75 demonstrates sufficient assurance of decommissioning funding." ConsolidatedEdison Co. of New York (Indian Point, Units 1 and 2), CLI-0-19, 54 NRC 109, 142 (2001) ("Indian Point2"), citing North Atlantic Energy Service Corp. (Seabrook Station, Unit 1), CLI-99-6, 49 NRC 201, 217 (1999)

("Seabrook").

Local Units' Petition suggests a site-specific decommissioning funding requirement, while MEC/PIRGIM's Petition urges the Commission to adopt a "maximum 6 10 CFR §50.75(e)(1)(vi) allows licensees to demonstrate decommissioning funding assurance through "any other mechanism, or combination of mechanisms, that provides.., assurance of decommissioning funding equivalent to that provided by the mechanisms specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(iv) through (v) of this section."

28

funding" requirement. Local Units Petition, p. 23; MEC/PIRGIM Petition, p. 18. Both of these suggestions are contrary to the NRC's regulations and its past decisions.