ML17312B075
[…] Several units have recently shutdown or announced their intention to shutdown in the near future and then move to the decommissioning process.

10 CFR 50.48(f)(2)- requires that the fire protection program be assessed by the licensee on a regular basis and revised, as appropriate, during decommissioning.

10 CFR 50.48(f)(3)- permits the licensee to make changes to the fire protection program without prior NRC approval if the changes do not reduce the effectiveness of fire protection for facilities, systems, and equipment which could result in a radiological hazard.

10 CFR 50 Appendix R,- "Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979," includes sections III.G, III.J, and III.O that are required to be met by plants licensed to operate before January 1, 1979.Section III.G requires the capability to safely shut down. III.J requires emergency lighting. III.O requires the reactor coolant pump oil collection systems.

10 CFR 50 Appendix R,- "Fire Protection Program for Nuclear Power Facilities Operating Prior to January 1, 1979," also require each nuclear power plant to have a fire brigade (III.H), documented drills (Section III.I.3.d) and documented training records for each fire brigade member (Section III.I.4).