ML070300052
[…] S. Tex.Project , ALAB-549, 9 NRC at 646-47. Mr. Epstein has not provided any statement from any member of TMIA authorizing representation; therefore, Mr. Epstein's representational standing
argument on behalf of TMIA must fail.D.Discretionary Intervention In his Petition, Mr. Epstein also seeks discretionary intervention in the event that he is found not to have standing. Petition at 10. Mr. Epstein should not be granted discretionary
intervention because there is currently no hearing and no admitted contentions. Pursuant to
10 C.F.R. § 2.309(e), discretionary intervention can be granted only when "at least one
requestor/petitioner has established standing and at least one admissible contention has been
admitted so that a hearing will be held."
See also , 69 Fed. Reg. at 2,189 ("Discretionary intervention, however, will not be allowed unless at least one other petitioner has established
standing and at least one admissible contention.").