ML070300052
[…] and organizational standing on behalf of Three Mile Island Alert, Inc. (TMIA), and proffering five
proposed contentions. On January 18, 2007, this Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Board)
was established to preside over this proceeding.
The Staff hereby files its response in opposition to Mr. Epstein's Petition.
5 DISCUSSIONI.Petitioner's StandingA.Legal Requirements Any person who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that he or she has standing to do so. Section 189a(1)(A) of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA or Act), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), states:
In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license . . . , the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any
person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any
such person as a party to such proceeding.
The Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1) provide that a request for hearing or petition to intervene must state: (I) The name, address and telephone number of the petitioner; (ii) The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding;(iii) The nature