ML11300A141
[…] On September 23, 2011, Pilgrim Watch ("PW") filed a petition for review of the Board's denial of the admission of two contentions relating to the Fukushima accident.

2 On September 28, 2011, Massachusetts filed an answer to the petition which also requested that the Commission stay its decision on PW's petition.

3 Thereafter, the Staff filed its Answer. On October 17, 2011 Massachusetts filed its Reply Motion, accompanied by an unauthorized reply.

4 The Staff now files this answer in opposition to the Reply Motion. LEGAL STANDARDS FOR MOTIONS TO PERMIT A REPLY Section 2.323(c) provides that there is no right to reply to answers to motions, but that permission to file a reply may be granted "only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not have reasonably anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply" (emphasis added).

5 2 Pilgrim Watch's Petition for Review of Memorandum and Order (Denying Pilgrim Watch's Requests for Hearing on New Contentions Relating to Fukushima Accident, September

23, 2011.