ML12009A153
[…] It is presently January 2012; by the time the ASLB determines the merits of FENOC's "Motion to Dismiss", the Staff will have issued the DSEIS, which may undermine FENOC's claims of mootness on the question of alternatives. According to 10 C.F.R. § 2.710(d)(1), the ASLB's "presiding officer need not consider amotion for summary disposition unless its resolution will serve to expedite the proceeding if the motion is granted." Even if the ASLB were to indulge the notion that Contention 1 is moot, FENOC's revised discussion of renewable energy alternatives in the ER might be not be viewed as especially complete by the NRC Staff.