ML080950246
[…] § 2.309(f)(1)(i), should we recommend that parties be required to file contentions
in a uniform format?
1.If not, please describe how employing a uniform format would be burdensome or otherwise inappropriate. 6 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi).2.Would any organizational format be superior to one that calls upon each potential party to address separately, in order and clearly labeled, each of the six requirements for contentions set forth in 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.309(f)(1)(i)-(vi)?3.Should contentions of omission - that is, those asserting "that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by
law"6 as well as those asserted under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) - be clearly identified as such, and specify what law (that is, statutes, regulations, or case precedents) requires inclusion of the